Monday, March 1, 2010

Relationships have changed

How has The Internet changed relarionships? Here is what some of my studnets have to say:

Nowadays the Internet helps to find people, old friends, relatives that live abroad. But people don't visit or call other people. They just want to stay at home in front of the computer and those games are left behind, they lose face to face contact.


Relationships vary from person to person. There are many kinds of friends: beach friends, party friends, school friends, online friends, fake friends, freinds for life. Fake friends are the ones who disappoint you in the course of the relationship; friends for life are people we take with us forever.


Internet has opened doors to many things, especially in the social world. Orkut, Facebook, Myspace, and all these sites were made to maintain contact with others around. Orkut is used to expand your social life. One day you have 500 friends, the next day you have 700. All kinds of friends - virtual, acquaintances, compulsory strangers can sudenly become our best longtime friend.


Relationships have changed in the last few years, because technology is upgraded fast, involving realtionships like Internet friends, virtual sex and chats, but the best friends are those we maintain real relationships with face to face. You can't discard Internet friends, because we can exchange ideas about another city, country, other games, new information. There are many smart people out there.


Relationships changed because people don't talk face to face, they use a mask and you don't know if what the person says is true or false. Another factor is the distance: some people can't express their emotions or feelings. But there is a good point, communication between peoples has become so easy.


Nowadays there are many ways to make friends, teh Internet makes it easier to meet new people on relationship sites. And sometimes the friendship is for real and is lost for some time. You can meet people from anywhere in the world in many ways.


Relationships have changed because nowadays you can meet new people from another country without leaving the convenience of your home. There are many chat rooms to help people talk, but face to face is still the same. We think nowadays that people don't mix with others.


What do you think?

No changes by 2PAC


Realist or Pessimist?


Has anything changed since the song was written some 15 years ago?


Come on come on
I see no changes. Wake up in the morning and I ask myself,
"Is life worth living? Should I blast myself?"
I'm tired of bein' poor and even worse I'm black.
My stomach hurts, so I'm lookin' for a purse to snatch.
Cops give a damn about a negro? Pull the trigger, kill a nigga, he's a hero.
Give the crack to the kids who the hell cares? One less hungry mouth on the welfare.
First ship 'em dope & let 'em deal the brothers.
Give 'em guns, step back, and watch 'em kill each other.
"It's time to fight back", that's what Huey said.
2 shots in the dark now Huey's dead.
I got love for my brother, but we can never go nowhere
unless we share with each other. We gotta start makin' changes.
Learn to see me as a brother 'stead of 2 distant strangers.
And that's how it's supposed to be.
How can the Devil take a brother if he's close to me?
I'd love to go back to when we played as kids,
but things change, and that's the way it is.

[Bridge w/ changing ad libs]

(Come on, come on) That's just the way it is. Things'll never be the same.
That's just the way it is. aww yeah...
[Repeat]

I see no changes. All I see is racist faces.
Misplaced hate makes disgrace for races we under.
I wonder what it takes to make this one better place...
let's erase the wasted.
Take the evil out the people, they'll be acting right.
'Cause mo' black than white is smokin' crack tonight.
And only time we chill is when we kill each other.
It takes skill to be real, time to heal each other.
And although it seems heaven sent,
we ain't ready to see a black President, uhh.
It ain't a secret don't conceal the fact...
the penitentiary's packed, and it's filled with blacks.
But some things will never change.
Try to show another way, but they stayin' in the dope game.
Now tell me what's a mother to do?
Bein' real don't appeal to the brother in you.
You gotta operate the easy way.
"I made a G today" But you made it in a sleazy way.
Sellin' crack to the kids. "I gotta get paid,"
Well hey, well that's the way it is.

[Bridge]
[Talking:]

We gotta make a change...
It's time for us as a people to start makin' some changes.
Let's change the way we eat, let's change the way we live
and let's change the way we treat each other.
You see the old way wasn't working so it's on us to do
what we gotta do, to survive.

And still I see no changes. Can't a brother get a little peace?
There's war on the streets & the war in the Middle East.
Instead of war on poverty,
they got a war on drugs so the police can bother me.
And I ain't never did a crime I ain't have to do.
But now I'm back with the facts givin' 'em back to you.
Don't let 'em jack you up, back you up, crack you up and pimp smack you up.
You gotta learn to hold ya own.
They get jealous when they see ya with ya mobile phone.
But tell the cops they can't touch this.
I don't trust this, when they try to rush I bust this.
That's the sound of my tune. You say it ain't cool, but mama didn't raise no fool.
And as long as I stay black, I gotta stay strapped & I never get to lay back.
'Cause I always got to worry 'bout the pay backs.
Some buck that I roughed up way back... comin' back after all these years.
Rat-a-tat-tat-tat-tat. That's the way it is. uhh

[Bridge 'til fade]
Some things never change.